JHMT 2021 Exams and Solutions

TOP INDIVIDUALS/TEAMS

Problems and Solutions


Middle School Round Problems and Solutions
General Round Problems and Solutions
Algebra & Number Theory Round Problems and Solutions
Geometry Round Problems and Solutions
Probability & Combinatorics Round Problems and Solutions
Calculus Round Problems and Solutions
Proof Round A Problems and Solutions
Proof Round B Problems and Solutions
Proof Round C Problems and Solutions

Middle School JHMT 2020 Exams and Solutions

EXAM STATISTICS

Problems and Solutions


Long Individual Round Problems and Solutions
Short Individual Round Problems and Solutions
Proof Round Problems and Solutions
Team Round Problems and Solutions

High School JHMT 2020 Exams, Solutions, and Results

Click Here for 2020 JHMT High School Exam Statistics!


Results (Middle School JHMT 2020)

2020: The 20th annual Johns Hopkins Math Tournament


The winners by division for Middle School JHMT 2020 are:

Proof Round

  1. Burleigh Manor (Burleigh Manor Middle School)
  2. Big Brain (Takoma Park Middle School)
  3. Team Yee (Takoma Park Middle School)
  4. Hoover Chargers (Herbert Hoover Middle School)
  5. Magnificent (Takoma Park Middle School)

Team Round

  1. Frosties (Robert Frost Middle School)
  2. Burleigh Manor (Burleigh Manor Middle School)
  3. Big Brain (Takoma Park Middle School)
  4. The Mathemagicians (Multiple Schools)
  5. Team Yee (Takoma Park Middle School)

Individual Round

  1. Kelin Zhu (Robert Frost Middle School)
  2. Daniel He (Takoma Park Middle School)
  3. River Qiu (Takoma Park Middle School)
  4. Jerry Song (Takoma Park Middle School)
  5. Nathan Zhong (Multiple Schools)

Results (High School JHMT 2020)

2020: The 20th annual Johns Hopkins Math Tournament


The winners by division for JHMT 2020 are:

Team (Proof Round)

  1. Princeton International School
  2. Montgomery Blair High School
  3. Poolesville High School
  4. Sierra Canyon School
  5. Centennial High School

Algebra and Number Theory

  1. Timothy Qian (Montgomery Blair High School)
  2. Yichen Xiao (Princeton International School)
  3. Daniel Yuan (Montgomery Blair High School)
  4. Kevin Chen (Princeton International School)
  5. Jingdong Xiang (Princeton International School)

Geometry

  1. Timothy Qian (Montgomery Blair High School)
  2. Daniel Cao (Princeton International School)
  3. Clarence Lam (Montgomery Blair High School)
  4. Oliver Gao (Princeton International School)
  5. Christopher Qiu (Raritan Valley Math Group)

Calculus

  1. Yichen Xiao (Princeton International High School)
  2. Junhee Lee (Georgetown Prepartory School)
  3. Branden Yates (Team 14)
  4. Phillip Miao (Sierra Canyon School)
  5. Chenming Fan (Oakton High School)

Probability and Combinatorics

  1. Timothy Wang (Princeton International School)
  2. Daniel Yuan (Montgomery Blair High School)
  3. Daniel Cao (Princeton International School)
  4. Andrew Yuan (Poolesville High School)
  5. David Choi (Team 15)

General Test

  1. Eric Lin (Raritan Valley Math Group)
  2. Zhixin Wang (Princeton International School)
  3. Iris Xu (Preston Academy)
  4. Dennis Malikov (Severna Park High)
  5. Linda Geng (Princeton International School)