JHMT 2017

Welcome to JHMT 2017 Registration! This year JHMT will be held on Saturday, Feb 25th, 2017 on the Homewood Campus of Johns Hopkins University. All high school students are welcome to participate (middle school students will be allowed to compete upon the discretion of the tournament director). As before, prizes will be awarded to the top performers in each event and sweepstakes trophies will be presented to top schools.

We are happy to collaborate with math tournaments at Stanford University, Rice University, The University of Iowa and Iowa State University.

Please register here: 2017 Registration Form

Important Dates

Early Registration Before January 27th
Regular Registration After January 27th
Tournament Date February 25th

Costs

Early Registration $10 per student
Regular Registration $12 per student
T-Shirt $10


Previous Tests and Solutions


2017


Algebra Solutions
Calculus Solutions
Geometry Solutions
Probability/Combinatorics Solutions
General Test 1 Solutions
General Test 2 Solutions
Number Theory Solutions

2016


Algebra Test Algebra Solutions
Calculus Test Calculus Solutions
Geometry Test Geometry Solutions
Probability/Combinatorics Test Probability/Combinatorics Solutions
General Test 1 General Test 1 Solutions
General Test 2 General Test 2 Solutions
Chess Walks Test
Real Analysis Real Analysis Solutions

2015


Algebra Problems Algebra Solutions
Calculus Problems Calculus Solutions
General Test 1 General Test 1 Solutions
General Test 2 General Test 2 Solutions
Geometry Problems Geometry Solutions

2013


Algebra TestAlgebra Solutions
Calculus TestCalculus Solutions
Geometry TestGeometry Solutions
Combinatorics TestCombinatorics Solutions
General Test 1General Test 1 Solutions
General Test 2General Test 2 Solutions
Additive Number Theory Round Additive Number Theory Round Solutions
Semigroups Round Semigroups Round Solutions

2012


Algebra TestAlgebra Solutions
Calculus TestCalculus Solutions
Geometry TestGeometry Solutions
Combinatorics TestCombinatorics Solutions
General Test 1General Test 1 Solutions
General Test 2General Test 2 Solutions
Automata Round Automata Round Solutions
Shuffling Round Shuffling Round Solutions

2011


Algebra TestAlgebra Solutions
Calculus TestCalculus Solutions
Geometry TestGeometry Solutions
Combinatorics TestCombinatorics Solutions
General Test 1General Test 1 Solutions
General Test 2General Test 2 Solutions
DNA Round DNA Round Solutions
Poles and Polars Poles and Polars Solutions

2010


Algebra Round Algebra Solutions
Grab Bag-Lower Division Grab Bag-Lower Division Solutions
Grab Bag-Upper Division Grab Bag-Upper Division Solutions
Explorations Unlimited Explorations Unlimited Solutions
Synergy Exam and Solutions

2006


Algebra Round Algebra Solutions
Combinatorics Round Combinatorics Solutions
Geometry Round Geometry Solutions
Applied Math Round Applied Math Solutions
Team Round Team Solutions

2005


Algebra Round Algebra Solutions
Combinatorics Round Combinatorics Solutions
Geometry Round Geometry Solutions
Applied Math Round Applied Math Solutions
Team Round Team Solutions

Results

2017: The 17th annual Johns Hopkins Math Tournament


The winners by division for JHMT 2017 are:

Team

  1. Montgomery Blair High School - (Trumpeter):
    • Kevin Qian
    • Adam Ardeishar
    • Dilhan Salgado
    • Anish Senapati
  2. Montgomery Blair High School - (Rainbowdash):
    • Steven Qu
    • Shwetha Kunnam
    • Laura Cui
    • Jacob Stavrianos
  3. Chesapeake Math Program - (A1):
    • Siang Tseng
    • Sayak Maity
    • Thomas Luo
    • Haydn Gwyn

    Geometry

    1. Siang Tseng (Chesapeake Math Program, A1)
    2. Seung Yun Lee (Langley High School, E Pluribus Unum)

    Calculus

    1. Vincent Bian (Poolesville High School, PHS Kappa)
    2. Second place tie:
      • Adam Ardeishar (Montgomery Blair High School, Trumpeter)
      • Kyle Gatesman (Mu Alpha Theta)

    Probability and Combinatorics

    1. Jacob Stavrianos (Montgomery Blair High School, Rainbowdash)
    2. Seung Yun Lee (E Pluribus Unum)

    Algebra

    1. Haydn Gwyn (Chesapeake Math Program A1)
    2. Justin Park (Poolesville, PHS Kappa)

    General Test

    1. Jason Lee (Poolesville High School, PHS Kappa)
    2. Richard Zhan (Fairfax Math Circle, FMC-I)

    Number Theory

    1. Steven Qu (Montgomery Blair High School, Rainbowdash)
    2. Vincent Bian (Poolesville High School, PHS Kappa)

2016: The 16th annual Johns Hopkins Math Tournament


The winners by division for JHMT 2016 are:

Team

  1. Thomas Jefferson High School - (TJ Ruby):
    1. Aaditya Singh
    2. Adam Ardeishar
    3. Kevin Lin
    4. William Sun
  2. Poolesville High School - (The Mathemagicians):
    1. Jason Lee
    2. Justin Park
    3. Kevin Shen
    4. Vincent Bian

Geometry (TIE)

  • Benjamin Kang (Fairfax Math Circle)
  • David Chen (Fairfax Math Circle)
  • Kevin Qian (Takoma Park Middle School)
  • Akshaj Kadaveru (Thomas Jefferson High School)
  • Joshua Lee (Thomas Jefferson High School)
  • Aaditya Singh (Thomas Jefferson High School)
  • William Sun (Thomas Jefferson High School)

Calculus

  1. Justin Park (Poolesville High School)
  2. Davin Park (Marriotts Ridge High School)

Probability and Combinatorics

  1. Franklin Wang (Thomas Jefferson High School)
  2. Vincent Bian (Poolesville High School)

Algebra

  • First: Franklin Wang
  • Second (TIE):
    1. Benjamin Kang (Fairfax Math Circle)
    2. Stevn Qu (Montgomery Blair High School
    3. Kevin Qian (Takoma Park Middle School)
    4. Akshaj Kadaveru (Thomas Jefferson High School)

General Test

  1. Jason Lee (Poolesville High School)
  2. Timothy Qian (Takoma Park Middle School)

2015: The 15th annual Johns Hopkins Math Tournament


The winners by division for JHMT 2015 are:

Team

  1. Montgomery Blair High School - (Brazoo!)
    1. Eric Neyman
    2. Victor Xu
    3. Mike Winston
    4. Eric Lu
  2. Montgomery Blair High School - (Tomás Jefersón Won):
    1. Anish Senapati
    2. Dilhan Salgado
    3. David Wu
    4. Noah Singer

Geometry

  1. Siang Tseng (Centennial High School)
  2. Joshua Lee (Fairfax)

Calculus

  1. Mike Winston (Montgomery Blair High School)
  2. Sushruth Reddy (TJUSAMO Math Circle)

Probability and Combinatorics

  1. Victor Xu (Montgomery Blair High School)
  2. Mike Winston (Montgomery Blair High School)

Algebra (TIE)

  • Sambuddha Chattopadhyay (Takoma Park Middle School)
  • Pratik Rathore (Montgomery Blair High School)
  • Daniel Zhu (Takoma Park Middle School)

General Test

  1. Tom Luo (Chesapeake Math Program)
  2. Dilhan Salgado (Montgomery Blair High School)

2014: The 14th annual Johns Hopkins Math Tournament


The winners by division for the JHMT 2014 are:

Team

  1. Bergen County Academies - (BCA 1):
    1. Steven Kwon
    2. Michael Sun
    3. Jongwhan Park
    4. Jonathan Yu
  2. Montgomery Blair High School - (CHICKEN NUGGETS):
    1. Richard Zhu
    2. Alex Zhang
    3. Daniel Yuan
    4. Scott Wu

Geometry

  1. Jongwhan Park (Bergen County Academies)
  2. Sachin Pandey (Montgomery Blair High School)

Calculus

  1. Ishaun Datta (Montgomery Blair High School)
  2. Matthew Deutsch (Saint Ann's School)

Probability and Combinatorics

  1. Victor Xu (Montgomery Blair High School)
  2. Michael Sun (Bergen County Academies)

Algebra

  1. Eric Neyman (Montgomery Blair High School)
  2. Jongwhan Park (Bergen County Academies)

General Test

  1. Daniel Lee (Bergen County Academies)
  2. Sangwoo Hahn (Bergen County Academies)

2012: The 13th annual Johns Hopkins Math Tournament


The winners by division for JHMT 2012 are:

Team

  1. Fairfax Math Circle Team #1
    1. Josh Biderman
    2. Gabby Studt
    3. Jack Andraka
    4. Alexander Smith
  2. Montgomery Blair High School
    1. Eric Neyman
    2. Victor Xu
    3. Mike Winston
    4. Rahul Bhale

Geometry

  1. Gabriella Studt (Fairfax Math Circle)
  2. Luoqi Wu (Saint Ann's School)

Calculus

  1. Mike Winston (Montgomery Blair High School)
  2. Nicholas Watters (Saint Ann's School)

Probability and Combinatorics

  1. Alexander Smith (Fairfax Math Circle)
  2. Victor Xu (Montgomery Blair High School)

Algebra

  1. Alexander Smith (Fairfax Math Circle)
  2. Rahul Bhale (Montgomery Blair High School)

General Test

  1. Julie Kim (TJHSST)
  2. Andrew Yang (TJHSST)

2011: The 12th annual Johns Hopkins Math Tournament


The winners by division for JHMT 2011 are:

Team

  1. TJ1 (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
    1. William Qian
    2. Billy Rieger
    3. SeungIn Sohn
    4. Mitchell Lee
  2. TJ3 (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
    1. Sreenath Are
    2. Saketh Are
    3. Kalki Seksaria
    4. Albert Gural

Geometry

  1. Gabriella Studt (Central Maryland Math Team)
  2. Eva Yin (Linden Hall)

Calculus

  1. Mitchell Lee (TJHSST)
  2. Billy Rieger (TJHSST)

Probability and Combinatorics

  1. Victoria Xia (TJHSST)
  2. Mitchell Lee (TJHSST)

Algebra

  1. Sreenath Are (TJHSST)
  2. Seungln Sohn (TJHSST)

General Test

  1. Nipun Singh (TJHSST)
  2. Ji Young Park (The Hill School)

2010: The 11th annual Johns Hopkins Math Tournament


The winners by division for JHMT 2010 are:

Team

  1. Chesapeake (Sponsored by: Howard Area Homeschoolers)
  2. Private Math Club(several students are from Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology)
  3. McClean High School

Individual Upper Division

  1. Minsuk Kim (Fairfax Math Circle)
  2. Seho (Brian) Kim (Chesapeake)
  3. Charlie Pasternak (Chesapeake)

Individual Lower Division

  1. Suhyoun Yu (Langley High School)
  2. Alex Smith (Chesapeake)
  3. Jun Sup Lee (Langley High School)